In re Estate of JAMES W. MILTENBERGER, Robert P. Young, Jr.
[…] means of support for widows, who were presumed to be financially dependent on their
husbands, and, therefore, particularly vulnerable after losing a spouse.
Further, the adoption of the current dower provisions indicates that the Legislature
believed that dower served more than just the purpose it served at common law. Even
after the disabilities of coverture were entirely abolished by the 1963 Constitution, the
bequeathed by her, in the same manner and with the like effect as if she
were unmarried.
See also 1911 PA 196; 1917 PA 158.
36
Const 1963, art 10, § 1 provides:
The disabilities of coverture as to property are abolished. The real and
personal estate of every woman acquired before marriage and all real and
personal property to which she may afterwards become entitled shall be and
remain the estate and property of such woman, and shall not be liable for
the debts, obligations or engagements of her husband, and may be dealt
with and disposed of by her as if she were unmarried. Dower may be
relinquished or conveyed as provided by law.
34
Legislature did not repeal Michigan’s dower provisions. In 1999, the Legislature
repealed the Revised Probate Code (which recognized dower) and replaced it with EPIC,
which bore more resemblance to the Uniform Probate Code (UPC). The UPC does not
contain any provisions recognizing dower.