Michigan Supreme Court
[…] and plaintiff, to the Warren residence. At the time the letter was sent, sending
mail to Krist at the Warren address was a method reasonably calculated to notify
her of the proceedings because that address was on file with the Hamtramck city
assessor. Moreover, the deed confirmed that Krist lived at the Warren residence.
However, using the same Warren address to contact both property owners was not
reasonable in light of the information known by the county treasurer.
To identify all interest-holders in the property under MCL 211.78i(1), the
county treasurer was required to consult the deed to the property.6 And, in fact,
5
MCL 211.78i(2) provides in relevant part:
[T]he foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized
representative shall determine the address reasonably calculated to
apprise those owners of a property interest of the show cause hearing
under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k and
shall send notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the
foreclosure hearing under section 78k to those owners, and to a
person entitled to notice of the return of delinquent taxes under
section 78a(4), by certified mail, return receipt requested, not less
than 30 days before the show cause hearing.
6
MCL 211.78i(1) states in part: “The foreclosing governmental unit shall
initiate a search of records identified in subsection (6) to identify the owners of a
property interest in the property who are entitled to notice under this section of the
(continued…)
10
the county treasurer did consult the deed and discover plaintiff’s property interest.
But it was unreasonable for the county treasurer to assume that both property
holders resided at the Warren address, when the deed denotes two property holders