Michigan Supreme Court
[…] plaintiff are contingent on her constitutional claim since MCL 211.78(2) states in
relevant part, “The failure of this state or a political subdivision of this state to
follow a requirement of this act relating to the return, forfeiture, or foreclosure of
property for delinquent taxes shall not be construed to create a claim or cause of
action against this state or a political subdivision of this state unless the minimum
requirements of due process accorded under the state constitution of 1963 or the
constitution of the United States are violated.” See also MCL 211.78i(10), which
states, “The failure of the foreclosing governmental unit to comply with any
provision of this section shall not invalidate any proceeding under this act if the
owner of a property interest or a person to whom a tax deed was issued is accorded
the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the
constitution of the United States.”
7
for beneficiaries whose names and addresses were known by the government.
“Where the names and post-office addresses of those affected by a proceeding are
at hand, the reasons disappear for resort to means less likely than the mails to
apprise them of its pendency.”