Michigan Supreme Court
[…] That case concerned a New York law that merely required
notice by publication to inform beneficiaries of a common trust fund that the fund
was subject to judicial settlement. Id. at 309-310. The Court held that while
notice by publication was constitutionally sufficient with regard to beneficiaries
whose interests or addresses were unknown, notice by publication was insufficient
4
While plaintiff also alleged violations of the GPTA, we will not review
the disposition of these claims. As a practical matter, any remedies available to
plaintiff are contingent on her constitutional claim since MCL 211.78(2) states in
relevant part, “The failure of this state or a political subdivision of this state to
follow a requirement of this act relating to the return, forfeiture, or foreclosure of
property for delinquent taxes shall not be construed to create a claim or cause of
action against this state or a political subdivision of this state unless the minimum
requirements of due process accorded under the state constitution of 1963 or the
constitution of the United States are violated.” See also MCL 211.78i(10), which
states, “The failure of the foreclosing governmental unit to comply with any
provision of this section shall not invalidate any proceeding under this act if the
owner of a property interest or a person to whom a tax deed was issued is accorded