Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] interlocutory appeal, defendant had been denied the effective assistance of counsel under
Cronic; such a complete absence of counsel at a critical stage of the proceedings meant
that defendant did not need to show actual prejudice. We granted the prosecutor’s
application for leave to appeal. 477 Mich 1019 (2007).
II. ANALYSIS
The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution states that “[i]n all
criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to have the Assistance of
Counsel for his defence.” US Const, Am VI; see also Const 1963, art 1, § 20 (“In every
criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right . . . to have the assistance of
counsel for his or her defense”).1 The United States Supreme Court has held that “‘the
right to counsel is the right to the effective assistance of counsel.’” Strickland, supra at
686 (emphasis added), quoting McMann v Richardson, 397 US 759, 771 n 14 (1970).