Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] granting leave to appeal, we REMAND this case to the Court of Appeals for
consideration as on leave granted.
CORRIGAN, J., concurs and states as follows:
I concur with the order remanding this case to the Court of Appeals for
consideration as on leave granted. I write separately to ask that the Court of Appeals
consider, among the issues to be addressed, the legal significance of the appointment of a
guardian after the malpractice claim accrued and after decedent Edith Kyser became
mentally incapacitated. The insanity saving provision, MCL 600.5851(1), provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the
person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is
under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or
those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is
removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action
although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the
time provided for in section 5852. [Emphasis added.]
2
The legal significance of the “or otherwise” language in MCL 600.5851(1) seems to
relate to a guardian’s authority to bring suit on behalf of the incapacitated person.
Specifically, the relevant question is whether the disability was “otherwise” removed