People of Michigan v. David Gordon Ream
[…] The statutory provisions discussed in Whalen are similar to the provisions under consideration in this case, and I find Whalen’s reasoning applicable here. Defendant was convicted of felony murder under MCL 750.316(1)(b), which provides: A person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life: * * * (b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, carjacking, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, kidnapping, vulnerable adult abuse in the first and second degree under section 145n, torture under section 85, or aggravated stalking under section 411i. [Emphasis added.] Defendant was also convicted of CSC-I, MCL 750.520b(1): A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists . . . .[8] 8 The requisite circumstances are enumerated in MCL 750.520b(1)(a)-(h); in this case, the jury was required to find that defendant was armed at the time with a weapon