People of Michigan v. David Gordon Ream
[…] Accordingly, I would retain Wilder’s holding. I would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals vacating defendant’s first-degree criminal sexual conduct conviction. (continued . . .) 324; People v Davis, 472 Mich 156, 169; 695 NW2d 45 (2005); and People v Nutt, 469 Mich 565, 596; 677 NW2d 1 (2004). 2 Blockburger v United States, 284 US 299; 52 S Ct 180; 76 L Ed 306 (1932). 3 Smith, supra at 331-347 (Kelly, J., dissenting). 4 People v Robideau, 419 Mich 458; 355 NW2d 592 (1984), overruled by Smith, supra at 315. 5 People v Wilder, 411 Mich 328; 308 NW2d 112 (1981). 6 Const 1963, art 1, § 15. 2 THE MULTIPLE-PUNISHMENTS STRAND OF DOUBLE JEOPARDY JURISPRUDENCE The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Michigan Constitution provides that “No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.”7 The Double Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution similarly provides that “No person shall be . . . subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . .”8 The federal Double Jeopardy Clause is applicable to actions by the states.9 As I stated in Smith: