People of Michigan v. David Gordon Ream
[…] Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued July 31, 2007 (Docket No. 268266). Both the prosecutor and defendant filed applications for leave to appeal in this Court. We heard oral argument on whether to grant the prosecutor’s application or take other peremptory action permitted by MCR 7.302(G)(1). 480 Mich 935 (2007). II. STANDARD OF REVIEW A double-jeopardy challenge presents a question of constitutional law that this Court reviews de novo. People v Nutt, 469 Mich 565, 573; 677 NW2d 1 (2004). III. ANALYSIS Const 1963, art 1, § 15 states, “No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy.”1 The provision affords individuals “three related protections: (1) it protects against a second prosecution for the same 1 Similarly, US Const, Am V states, “No person shall . . . be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb . . . .” This Court has explained that