Credit Acceptance Corp. v. 46TH DIST. COURT
[…] MCR 3.101(D) requires compliance with MCR 2.114, and MCR 2.114(E) permits the court to order “appropriate sanctions” when a party violates MCR 2.114. The court’s authority to sanction parties cannot be delegated to the court clerks. See In re Huff, 352 Mich 402, 415-416 (1958) (holding that the contempt power is “inherent and a part of the judicial power of constitutional courts”); Const 1963, art. 3, § 2; Const 1963, art 6, § 1 (“The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice . . . .”) (emphasis added). Here, Chief Judge Stephen C. Cooper sent an internal memorandum authorizing court clerks to return deficient writs of garnishment “where there has been a clear procedural or administrative error.”