Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Wayne CC: 07-703166-AV
33rd DC: 06-B-2136
FARM BUREAU INSURANCE COMPANY,
Defendant-Appellant/Cross-Appellee.
_________________________________________/
On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal the January 10, 2008
order of the Court of Appeals and the application for leave to appeal as cross-appellant
are considered, and they are DENIED, because we are not persuaded that the questions
presented should be reviewed by this Court.
MARKMAN, J., dissents and states as follows:
I would reverse the Court of Appeals and remand the case to the trial court for
further proceedings. MCL 500.3123(1)(a) excludes property damage coverage for motor
vehicles operated on a public highway “unless the vehicle is parked in a manner as not to
cause unreasonable risk of the damage which occurred.” In Stewart v Michigan, 471
Mich 692, 695, 698-699 (2004), this Court considered similar language in MCL 500.3106
to determine that a police cruiser that was parked partially on a roadway to assist the
driver of a stalled vehicle did not present an unreasonable risk of bodily injury because