Patterson v. DELPHI CORPORATION
[…] On remand, the Court of Appeals shall consider whether the Worker’s Compensation Appellate Commission (WCAC) majority committed legal error by applying the wrong standard of proof, and if so, whether this error was nonetheless harmless. MCL 418.851 provides that “[a] claimant shall prove his or her entitlement to compensation and benefits under this act by a preponderance of the evidence.” The Court of Appeals shall determine whether the WCAC evaluated the evidence from the perspective that, once a magistrate has determined that a claimant is suffering from a work-related disability for any period, the claimant remains entitled to worker’s compensation benefits absent direct proof