Michigan Supreme Court
[…] claim damages for loss of consortium under Michigan’s common law . . . .” Post
(continued…)
10
B. THE WRONGFUL-DEATH ACT DOES NOT EXPAND
THE WAIVER OF IMMUNITY
The wrongful-death act does not waive a governmental agency’s immunity
beyond the limits set forth in the underlying statutory exception. The three-judge
panel in Kik I ruled that even if the motor-vehicle exception does not waive
immunity, the wrongful-death act nonetheless allows a claim for loss of
consortium. This conclusion contravenes both the language of the wrongful-death
act and this Court’s caselaw.
At the applicable time, MCL 600.2922(1) provided:
Whenever the death of a person or injuries resulting in death
shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the
act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have
entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover
damages, the person who or the corporation that would have been
liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for
damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and
although the death was caused under circumstances that constitute a
felony. [Emphasis added.]
Another provision of the wrongful-death act stated:
(…continued)
at 4. However, she disregards MCL 691.1407(1), which states: “Except as
otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort