Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 521, 526; 697 NW2d 895 (2005).
III. ANALYSIS
A. THE MOTOR-VEHICLE EXCEPTION DOES NOT WAIVE IMMUNITY
FOR LOSS OF CONSORTIUM
The governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq.,
provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is
immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise
or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). This grant of
immunity is subject to six statutory exceptions.10
These cases hinge on the proper interpretation of the motor-vehicle
exception, MCL 691.1405, which provides:
Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and
property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any
officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor
vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in
Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections
257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948.
This language is clear: it imposes liability for “bodily injury” and “property
damage” resulting from a governmental employee’s negligent operation of a
10
The six statutory exceptions are: the highway exception, MCL 691.1402;