Michigan Supreme Court
[…] immunity for loss of consortium because “bodily injury” does not encompass such
claims. Thus, because plaintiffs would not have been entitled to pursue a loss-of-
consortium claim if Sharon’s death had not ensued, MCL 600.2922(1) does not
authorize such a claim in this wrongful-death action.
Our textual analysis is supported by caselaw stating that the wrongful-death
act is essentially a “filter” through which the underlying claim may proceed. In
Hardy v Maxheimer, 429 Mich 422, 439; 416 NW2d 299 (1987), this Court noted
that the survival act, MCL 600.2921, provides: “All actions and claims survive
12
death. Actions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted
after the death of the injured person except pursuant to” the wrongful-death act.
The Hardy Court explained:
We, therefore, believe that since 1846 the law in Michigan
has evolved to the point where it may now be held that the right to
recovery for wrongful death “survives by law.” Consequently, a