Burris v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] In that regard, I would affirm the Court of Appeals judgment and adopt that Court’s analysis as set forth below: [T]his Court has addressed this issue, at least implicitly, on several occasions but particularly instructive is Booth v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 224 Mich App 724; 569 NW2d 903 (1997). In Booth, the plaintiff was severely injured in an automobile accident and required attendant care from her parents on a continual basis. After the defendant insurer refused to pay the parents for the 24-hour a day attendant care that they provided, the plaintiff 9 MCL 500.3107(1) provides, in pertinent part: Except as provided in subsection (2), personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following: (a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation. [Emphasis added.] 10 filed suit. Id. at 726. The trial court granted the defendant summary disposition, ruling that the plaintiff failed to submit evidence establishing that she incurred expenses because her parents did not charge her for their services.