Burris v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court entered an order awarding defendant a net judgment of $10,000. 4 (a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation. [Emphasis added.] MCL 500.3110(4) provides that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss or survivors’ loss is incurred.” (Emphasis added.)