Burris v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] Burris had incurred allowable expenses entitling him to PIP benefits given that the expenses for attendant care were “reasonable” and were “reasonably necessary,” and that such expenses were in fact “incurred.”7 And while there may have been some question as to the appropriateness of the amount Mr. Burris sought, the jury nevertheless awarded him $78,438 in attendant- care expenses, roughly half of the amount he had requested. MCL 500.3107(1)(a) states that personal protection insurance benefits are payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” To be considered an “allowable expense” under § 3107, the expense must be (1) reasonable, (2) reasonably necessary, and (3) incurred.8 As the Court of Appeals correctly noted, the only issue in dispute was whether the expenses for attendant- care services were “incurred.”