Burris v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] To be considered an “allowable expense” under § 3107, the expense must be (1) reasonable, (2) reasonably necessary, and (3) incurred.8 As the Court of Appeals correctly noted, the only issue in dispute was whether the expenses for attendant- care services were “incurred.” Defendant argues that under Proudfoot, an expense is not “incurred” until the recipient of such services “become[s] liable or subject to, [especially] because of one’s own actions.” The pertinent passage from Proudfoot, supra at 483-484 states: MCL 500.3110(4) provides that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss or survivors’ loss is incurred” (emphasis added).