Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] ALPHONSO HERNANDEZ-ORTA,
Defendant-Appellant.
_________________________________________/
On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal the July 10, 2007
judgment of the Court of Appeals is considered and, pursuant to MCR 7.302(G)(1), in
lieu of granting leave to appeal, we REVERSE the judgment of the Court of Appeals and
REMAND this case to the Clinton Circuit Court for proceedings consistent with this
order. MCL 770.16(1) does not limit requests for DNA testing to those cases in which
the biological material itself leads to the defendant’s conviction. Rather, MCL 770.16(1)
requires simply that the biological material which the defendant seeks to be tested has
been identified during the investigation that led to his or her conviction. The defendant in
this case has presented prima facie proof that “the evidence sought to be tested is material
to the issue of” his identity as the perpetrator under MCL 770.16(3)(a). If the DNA from
semen found in the victim’s body shortly after the assault does not match the defendant’s
DNA profile, this evidence has a tendency to show that defendant is not the perpetrator –