Travis Leslie Norton v. the State of Texas
[…] Id. Here, Norton argues because the officers did not have reasonable suspicion to detain him for an investigatory detention, his encounter with them was consensual, making him free to leave. Thus, Norton argues he could not be charged with evading the officer and legally searched as an incident to his arrest. In response, the State argues the officers had reasonable suspicion to briefly detain Norton for an investigatory detention and that when he fled, the officers had probable cause to arrest him for evading a lawful detention under section 38.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code. 1 1 Section 38.04(a) provides that a “person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.04(a). -6- 04-18-00022-CR Under our appellate standard of viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling, the evidence presented at the suppression hearing shows that based on an ongoing narcotics investigation, officers had arranged to buy