Willis v. State
[…] Willis was arrested at the home of his girlfriend in Austell. He was found hiding in a bedroom closet. Police seized his cell phone; Willis later denied having the cell-phone number that was associated with that phone. He also denied knowing Jordan, although one of the contacts in his phone was listed under Jordan’s nickname with the phone number of Jordan’s girlfriend. None of the defendants testified at trial. 2. Willis contends that the evidence was not sufficient to sustain his convictions. Relying on OCGA § 24-14-6, he argues that the evidence that he was a party to the crimes, which was entirely circumstantial, did not exclude all reasonable hypotheses other than 10 his guilt.3 A conviction can rest on circumstantial evidence alone if that evidence “exclude[s] every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” OCGA § 24-14-6. See Davenport v. State, 309 Ga. 385, 388 (1) (846 SE2d 83) (2020). Not every hypothesis is a “reasonable” one, and the evidence “need not exclude every conceivable inference or hypothesis,” only the reasonable ones. Graves v.