Willis v. State
[…] See Jones, 314 Ga. at 232 (3) (citation and punctuation omitted). Compare Taylor v. State, 297 Ga. 132, 135 (2) (772 SE2d 630) (2015) (evidence of guilt insufficient 15 when only corroborating evidence of defendant’s participation was testimony of one witness who saw defendant in co-defendant’s car some time later). Because the jury’s finding was not insupportable as a matter of law, we do not disturb it. Graves, 306 Ga. at 487 (1). 3. Willis contends that the trial court erred by failing to give a jury instruction about the statutory requirement of accomplice corroboration. Under OCGA § 24-14-8, “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact”; but in a felony case, if “the only witness is an accomplice,” then the testimony of that witness “shall not be sufficient” and requires corroboration.