State v. Powell
[…] Fare v. Michael C., 442 U.S. 707, 725 (III) (99 SCt 2560, 61 LE2d ————————————————————— 8 Although the majority opinion suggests, as noted above, that the trial court applied such an analysis, that conclusion is not supported by the trial court’s written order or the transcript of the motion-to-suppress hearing. 30 197) (1979).9 The trial court should have also determined whether, pursuant to OCGA § 24-8-824, the statement was “made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.” See Oubre, 301 Ga. at 306 (2) (a) (holding that “offering a hope of benefit is a method of interrogation, a factor to be considered in evaluating the totality of the circumstances”).