Reese v. State
[…] However, because the evidence was legally sufficient to sustain the jury’s guilty verdicts, the State may choose to retry Appellant. See Harris v. State, 314 Ga. 238, 289 (875 SE2d 659) (2022). Judgment reversed. All the Justices concur. 6 We note that the State did not request – and the trial court did not give – an instruction informing the jury that purchasing any amount of marijuana is a felony. See OCGA § 16-13-30 (j). See also Boothe v. State, 293 Ga. 285, 290 n.9 (745 SE2d 594) (2013) (“[H]armless error must be assessed based on the review of the record of the trial whose verdict is challenged on appeal . . . .”). Cf. OCGA § 16-13-2 (b) (“Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person who is charged with possession of marijuana, which possession is of one ounce or less, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”). 27