David Matthew Garnett v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] revoked the balance of appellant’s previously suspended sentences, reimposing the remaining

balance of five years and eighteen months of incarceration. Appellant filed a pro se motion to

modify his sentence, which the trial court denied. This appeal follows.

                                              ANALYSIS

       Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to suspend any portion of

his revoked sentences because it did not consider the rehabilitative purpose of Code § 19.2-306 (the

revocation statute) or his mitigating evidence.

       After suspending a sentence, a trial court “may revoke the suspension of sentence for any

cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the


                                                  -4-
period of suspension fixed by the court.” Code § 19.2-306(A). “When a defendant fails to comply

with the terms and conditions of a suspended sentence, the trial court has the power to revoke the

suspension of the sentence in whole or in part.” Alsberry v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 314, 320

(2002).