In re E.G. CA2/8
[…] The court gave weight to the children’s desire to move on with their lives without trying to reunify with Mother, noting that A.L. was 15 years old and that E.G., “although younger, appears to have suffered through the ravages of what [L.G.] had experienced.” The court concluded DCFS had “more than adequately set forth by clear and convincing evidence the requisite elements” for bypassing reunification services. Mother was denied 15 reunification services with E.G. and A.L. pursuant to section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6), which provides that reunification services may be denied when the child is declared a dependent as a result of “the infliction of severe physical harm to the child, a sibling, or a half sibling by a parent . . . , and the court makes a factual finding that it would not benefit the child to pursue reunification services with the offending parent.” Mother was denied reunification services with L.G. pursuant to section 361.5, subdivision (b)(5), which allows for bypass of reunification services to a parent when a child was brought within the jurisdiction of the court under subdivision (e) of section 300 because of the conduct of that