Filed 10/25/22
[…] of a support dog for adult witnesses.”
The trial court in Chenault, in explaining its decision to allow use of the
support animal, expressly noted that the motion involved only the testimony
of the two victims “who are still minors” and not the “now adult victims.”
(Chenault, supra, 227 Cal.App.4th at p. 1512.) But the prosecution in that
case did not request a support dog for the victims who had become adults by
the time of trial, only for the two victims who were still minors. Notably, the
authority the prosecutor relied on in Chenault was Evidence Code section
765, subdivision (b), which offers special protection to witnesses who are
young or cognitively impaired: “With a witness under the age of 14 or a
dependent person with a substantial cognitive impairment, the court shall
take special care to protect him or her from undue harassment or
embarrassment, and to restrict the unnecessary repetition of questions.”9
9 Evidence Code section 765, subdivision (b), continues, “The court shall
also take special care to ensure that questions are stated in a form which is
24
Picazo’s characterization of Chenault as not permitting adult witnesses to
testify with a support dog is thus misleading: The trial court simply observed
that it was not considering the question of a support dog for now-adult