Filed 10/25/22
[…] testifying witness is an adult or a minor. In either case, the required showing
is that “the presence of the therapy or facility dog may reduce anxiety or
otherwise be helpful to the witness while testifying.” (§ 868.4, subd. (b)(3).)
appropriate to the age or cognitive level of the witness. The court may, in the
interests of justice, on objection by a party, forbid the asking of a question
which is in a form that is not reasonably likely to be understood by a person
of the age or cognitive level of the witness.” Subdivision (a) of Evidence Code
section 765 provides, “The court shall exercise reasonable control over the
mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, as
distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be, and to
protect the witness from undue harassment or embarrassment.”
25
Picazo points to a few cases from other jurisdictions, one of which
upheld use of a support dog for a developmentally disabled adult (State v. Dye
(Wash. 2013) 309 P.3d 1192),10 one which reversed the trial court’s decision to