Artiano Shinoff, Paul V. Carelli IV, Gil Abed, and Daniel R. Shinoff, for
[…] [Assembly Bill 218] apply to and revive any action commenced on or after
[its] enactment . . . , and to any action filed before [its] enactment, and still
pending . . . , including any action or causes of action that would have been
barred by the laws in effect before the date of enactment.”
Assembly Bill 218 also amended Government Code section 905, which
imposes claim presentation requirements for local public entities, to
retroactively expand the exemption for section 340.1 to all such claims.
(Former Gov. Code, § 905, subd. (m) [exemption for Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1
claims “arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009”]; Assem.
Bill 218, § 1 [amending Gov. Code, § 905, subd. (m) to eliminate “on or after
January 1, 2009,” and add subd. (p)]; Gov. Code, § 905, subd. (p) [“The
changes made to this section by the act that added this subdivision are
retroactive”].)
2. Retroactivity
Plaintiffs contend all of Assembly Bill 218’s changes, including the new
treble damages provision, apply retroactively. The District maintains this
provision is a substantive change, and as there is no clear legislative intent