Artiano Shinoff, Paul V. Carelli IV, Gil Abed, and Daniel R. Shinoff, for
[…] then granted Plaintiffs’ motion to tax costs, and denied the District’s motion
to tax costs in part, on the grounds that the District’s section 998 offers were
invalid.
Both parties timely appealed. We granted the application of the
Northern California Regional Liability Excess Fund, Southern California
Regional Liability Excess Fund, Statewide Association of Community
Colleges, and School Association for Excess Risk to file an amicus curiae
brief, and permitted the parties to file supplemental briefs to address the
amicus brief and recent case law regarding section 340.1 treble damages.8
DISCUSSION
I. Plaintiffs’ Appeal From Judgment
Plaintiffs argue they are entitled to seek the newly-available treble
damages, and that the trial court erred by sustaining the District’s
7 Under Civil Code section 1431.2, “[i]n any action for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative
fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be
several only and shall not be joint.” The damages here were awarded as
follows: H.R. ($80,000 economic, $400,000 non-economic); K.M. ($20,000
economic, $100,000 non-economic), and M.L. ($25,000 economic, $110,000
non-economic).
8 Los Angeles Unified School District v. Superior Court (2021) 64