Artiano Shinoff, Paul V. Carelli IV, Gil Abed, and Daniel R. Shinoff, for
[…] them as we deem appropriate. (American Drug Stores, Inc. v. Stroh (1992) 10
Cal.App.4th 1446, 1453 [“[p]oints raised for the first time in a reply brief will
ordinarily not be considered”].)
10 We need not and do not reach the District’s contention that retroactive
treble damages would violate ex post facto principles.
13
(Ibid.) Assembly Bill 218 further extended the statute of limitations,
permitted up to treble damages for abuse resulting from a cover-up, and
provided a three-year claim revival period. (Assem. Bill 218, § 1.)
Section 340.1, subdivision (a), now permits an “action for recovery of
damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault” to be brought
within 22 years of the age of majority (i.e., age 40) or five years of when the
plaintiff discovered the injury or should have. (§ 340.1, subd. (a).) Section
340.1, subdivisions (a)(1)-(3) describe the actions to which subdivision (a)
applies. (See § 340.1, subd. (a)(1) [person who commits act]; id., subd. (a)(2)
[person or entity with duty of care to plaintiff, where negligent act was a
legal cause of assault]; id., subd. (a)(3) [person or entity, where intentional
act was a legal cause of assault].)
Section 340.1, subdivision (b)(1), the treble damages provision, states:
“In an action described in subdivision (a), a person who is sexually assaulted
and proves it was as the result of a cover up may recover up to treble
damages against a defendant who is found to have covered up the sexual
assault of a minor, unless prohibited by another law.” Section 340.1,
subdivision (b)(2) states a “ ‘cover up’ is a concerted effort to hide evidence
relating to childhood sexual assault.”
Section 340.1, subdivisions (q) and (r) address claim revival.
Subdivision (q) states, “any claim for damages described in paragraphs (1)
through (3), inclusive, of subdivision (a) that has not been litigated to finality
and that would otherwise be barred as of January 1, 2020, because the