Artiano Shinoff, Paul V. Carelli IV, Gil Abed, and Daniel R. Shinoff, for
[…] (John R.), and concluded it was persuaded government entities were not
liable on that basis.
2. Applicable Law
Civil Code section 51.9 provides a cause of action for sexual harassment
against a “person” who is in a “business, service, or professional relationship”
with the plaintiff. (Civ. Code, § 51.9, subd. (a)(1).) The statute identifies a
nonexclusive list of persons with whom a relationship may exist, including
physicians, landlords, and teachers. (Id. at subd. (a)(1)(A)-(I).) Damages are
“awarded as provided by subdivision (b) of [Civil Code] Section 52.” (Civ.
Code, § 51.9, subd. (b).)
Civil Code section 52, subdivision (b) states: “Whoever denies the right
provided by [Civil Code] Section 51.7 or 51.9, or aids, incites, or conspires in
that denial, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages
suffered by any person denied that right,” as well as “exemplary damages,”
“attorney’s fees as may be determined by the court,” and, for Civil Code
section 51.7, a civil penalty.
“We review a ruling sustaining a demurrer de novo, exercising
independent judgment as to whether the complaint states a cause of action as
a matter of law.