Artiano Shinoff, Paul V. Carelli IV, Gil Abed, and Daniel R. Shinoff, for
[…] such conduct in the future. [Citations.] Punitive or exemplary damages ‘are
not intended to compensate the injured party, but rather to punish the
tortfeasor whose wrongful action was intentional or malicious . . . .’ ” (Id. at
p. 147; see Neal v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (1978) 21 Cal.3d 910, 928, fn. 13
[“purpose of punitive damages is to punish wrongdoers and thereby deter . . .
wrongful acts”]; Civ. Code, § 3294, subd. (a) [allowing punitive damages in
non-contract cases where defendant is “guilty of oppression, fraud, or
malice”].)
Government Code section 818, enacted as part of the Government Tort
Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 810, et seq., sometimes “Tort Claims Act”), states:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for
damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages
12 (LAUSD, supra, 64 Cal.App.5th at pp. 553-554, 567 [granting writ
relief to public school district, where trial court denied motion to strike treble
damages; holding § 340.1, subd. (b) “does not have a compensatory function”;