Artiano Shinoff, Paul V. Carelli IV, Gil Abed, and Daniel R. Shinoff, for
[…] [Citations.] The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on
the plaintiff.’ ” (Abatti, supra, 52 Cal.App.5th at pp. 294-295, citing Blank v.
Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)
3. Whether Public Entity Is A “Person” Under Civil Code
Section 51.9
We begin with the central issue here: whether a public school district
is a “person” under Civil Code section 51.9. We conclude that it is not.
a. Statutory Language
Civil Code section 51.9 applies to a “person” in a professional
relationship with the plaintiff. (Civ. Code, § 51.9, subd. (a)(1).) Although
Civil Code section 14 states “the word person includes a corporation as well
as a natural person,” it does not state the word includes government entities.
Plaintiffs maintain the District is a “public corporation,” and thus a person
for purposes of Civil Code sections 14 and 51.9. They further argue entities
are subject to liability as persons under other authorities, and government