Artiano Shinoff, Paul V. Carelli IV, Gil Abed, and Daniel R. Shinoff, for
[…] of these authorities. To the extent they offer guidance, they are consistent
with our conclusion that Government Code section 818 precludes treble
damages here. In Harris, the California Supreme Court held the Unruh Act
did not prevent a landlord’s minimum income policy, in part because the act
barred only intentional gender discrimination. (Harris, at pp. 1148-1149.)
The Court noted “the damages provision allowing for an exemplary award . . .
reveals a desire to punish . . . .” (Id. at p. 1172.) In Archibald, a district court
denied treble damages against a county under Civil Code section 52,
subdivision (a), citing Harris and Government Code section 818. (Archibald,
14 See Civil Code, section 52, subd. (a) (defendant is “liable for each and
every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be
determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of
three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four
thousand dollars ($4,000).”)
34
at *1-*2.) The court explained other courts had relied on Harris to find these
damages were punitive and “unavailable against a public entity,” and
observed they bore “some . . . hallmarks of punitive damages.” (Id. at *4;
ibid.