In re P3 Health Group Holdings, LLC
[…] duty in this court, NHA claimed it was not subject to personal jurisdiction because it

never had a formal role with Oculus and only exercised rights it held as member under

Oculus’s operating agreement. The court rejected that argument:


                                           20
      The complaint alleges that NHA participated materially in the management
      of Oculus by taking actions that fell within the exclusive authority of the
      Managing Member under the Oculus LLC Agreement. Confronted with this
      litigation and the jurisdictional reach of Section 18–109(a), NHA now
      argues that it merely exercised a “power to elect or otherwise select or to
      participate in the election or selection of a person to be a manager.” If NHA
      had asserted in a straightforward manner its right to remove Ak–Feel under
      Section 4.7 of the Oculus LLC Agreement, then NHA justifiably could
      assert that it did not participate in the management of Oculus by doing so.