Filed 10/26/22 P. v. Wilson CA5
[…] we explain, we conclude petitioner was not prejudiced because the jury’s special
circumstance finding establishes he is ineligible for resentencing as a matter of law.
Pursuant to section 1172.6, a petitioner is ineligible for resentencing if he or she
was the actual killer, aided and abetted in the murder with intent to kill, or was a major
participant in the underlying felony who acted with reckless indifference to human life.
(§§ 189, subd. (e), 1172.6, subd. (a)(3); see Gentile, supra, 10 Cal.5th at p. 842.) Here,
the jury found true a special circumstance pursuant to section 190.2, subdivision (a)(10),
which imposes a sentence of death or life without the possibility of parole for a murder
where “[t]he victim was a witness to a crime who was intentionally killed for the purpose
of preventing his or her testimony in any criminal or juvenile proceeding.” To find the
special circumstance true, the jury was required to find either that petitioner (1) was the
actual killer and intended to kill the victim, or (2) aided and abetted in the commission of
first degree murder with the intent to kill. (§ 190.2, subds. (a)(10), (b), (c); accord,
People v.