Truitt v. Salisbury Bank and Trust Co.
[…] for instance, to protect those who smoked and used tobacco products outside of
working hours "against the extensive vigilantism" of their employers. McCavitt
v. Swiss Reinsurance Am. Corp., 89 F. Supp. 2d 495, 498-99 (S.D.N.Y. 2000), aff'd per
curiam 237 F.3d 166 (2d Cir. 2001); see also Memorandum, Governor's Bill Jacket,
L. 1992 S. 6935-C, ch. 776, at 37; Alyce H. Rogers, Comment, Employer Regulation
of Romantic Relationships: The Unsettled Law of New York State, 13 Touro L. Rev.
687, 689-90 (1997) (discussing legislative history of New York Labor Law
§ 201-d).
the employer's actions were required by law; and where the employee's actions were
"deemed . . . to be illegal or to constitute habitually poor performance, incompetency, or
misconduct." Id. § 201-d(4)(iii).
6
The New York State attorney general may also seek an "order enjoining or
restraining the commission or continuance" of violations of the statute, and "the court
may [also] impose" civil penalties for such violations. Id. § 201-d(7)(a).
- 15 -
This case involves "political activities," which the statute defines as
"(i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or
(iii) participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate, political
party or political advocacy group." N.Y. Lab. Law § 201-d(1)(a), (2)(a); see, e.g.,
McCue v. County of Westchester, 868 N.Y.S.2d 902, 902 (2d Dep't 2008) (concluding
that "plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to whether he engaged in the
subject political activity outside of working hours"); Wehlage v. Quinlan, 864