In Re: Appeal of Jaindl Land Co. ~ Appeal of: Jaindl Land Co. & RCSVP-Chambersburg, LLC
[…] See In re Board of Commissioners of Cheltenham Township, 211 A.3d 845 (Pa. 2019); Lehigh Asphalt Paving & Construction Company v. Board of Supervisors of East Penn Township, 830 A.2d 1063 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). In essence, the adoption of section 508(4)(i) of the MPC modified the applicability of the pending ordinance doctrine and precluded a municipality from changing its “zoning, subdivision or other governing ordinance or plan” after the filing of a land development application and then applying the new ordinance to the pending application. 53 P.S. §10508(4)(i). Section 508(4)(i) of the MPC provides: (4) Changes in the ordinance shall affect plats as follows: (i) From the time an application for approval of a plat, whether preliminary or final, is duly filed as provided in the subdivision and land development ordinance, and while 7 such application is pending approval or disapproval, no change or amendment of the zoning, subdivision or other governing ordinance or plan shall affect the decision on such application adversely to the applicant and the applicant shall be entitled to a decision in accordance with the provisions of the governing ordinances or plans as they stood at the time the application was duly filed. In addition, when a preliminary application has been duly approved, the applicant shall be entitled to final approval in accordance with the terms of the approved preliminary application as hereinafter provided. However, if an application is properly and finally denied, any subsequent application shall be subject to the intervening change in governing regulations. 53 P.S. §10508(4)(i) (emphasis added).