Matter of Bernal v New York Apple Car Serv. |
[…] The statute also defines "[l]ivery" as "a for-hire vehicle licensed by a local taxi and limousine commission, carrying no more than five passengers or such other limited number as set by a local taxi and limousine commission, which charges for service on the basis of flat rate, time, mileage or zones, and which is dispatched by a livery dispatch facility, but shall not include a vehicle owned or driven by a black car operator, as defined in [Executive Law article 6-F]" (Executive [*2]Law § 160-aaa [6] [emphasis added]; see 12 NYCRR 309.1 [i]). A black car operator is defined, in turn, as "the registered owner of a for-hire vehicle, or a driver designated by such registered owner to operate the registered owner's for-hire vehicle as the registered owner's authorized designee, whose injury arose out of and in the course of providing covered services to a central dispatch facility that is a registered member of the [NYBCOICF]" (Executive Law § 160-cc [1]).
Although there was a dispute below, the carrier does not challenge the Board's finding that decedent was dispatched by NYACS — and the hearing testimony confirmed that NYACS is a "livery, licensed under [the] New York City Taxi and Limousine Commission."