Matter of Bernal v New York Apple Car Serv. |
[…] Following a hearing, a Workers' Compensation Law Judge found that decedent was working as an independent livery driver and that the carrier was responsible for the claim. The Workers' Compensation Board affirmed and the carrier appeals.
We affirm. The ILDBF is charged with providing benefits under the Workers' Compensation Law for injuries or deaths suffered by independent livery drivers that arise out of the course of providing covered services resulting from, as relevant here, "a crime [committed] against such livery driver as evidenced by a police report" (Executive Law § 160-ddd; see 12 NYCRR 309.3 [a] [3] [i]). An "[i]ndependent livery driver" is "a livery driver that is dispatched by an independent livery base" and "[c]overed services" include "all dispatches from a livery base regardless of where the pick-up or discharge occurs" (Executive Law § 160-aaa [1], [3]; see 12 NYCRR 309.1 [c], [h]). The statute also defines "[l]ivery" as "a for-hire vehicle licensed by a local taxi and limousine commission, carrying no more than five passengers or such other limited number as set by a local taxi and limousine commission, which charges for service on the basis of flat rate, time, mileage or zones, and which is dispatched by a livery dispatch facility, but shall not include a vehicle owned or driven by a black car operator, as defined in [Executive Law article 6-F]" (Executive [*2]Law § 160-aaa [6] [emphasis added]; see 12 NYCRR 309.1 [i]).