STATE v. LAW
[…] But Detective Scissons testified that he observed Law commit three
separate traffic violations. First, he saw her drift about one foot over the
outer fog line before sharply swerving back into her lane. See A.R.S. § 28-
729(1) (“Except as provided in § 28-903 [pertaining to motorcycles], a
person shall drive a vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single
lane and shall not move the vehicle from that lane until the driver has first
ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.”). He also
observed the Mustang “driving pretty close behind the car in front of her.”
See A.R.S. § 28-730(A) (“The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow
another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent and shall have
4
STATE v. LAW
Decision of the Court
due regard for the speed of the vehicles on, the traffic on and the condition
of the highway.”). Finally, the GPS tracker reported that the Mustang was
driving 6 to 8 miles over the speed limit while Detective Scissons tailed the
car. See State v. Rich, 115 Ariz. 119, 121 (App. 1977) (“Driving over the speed
limit . . . creates a presumptive violation of the basic speed law” set forth in