People v. Fonseca CA1/2
[…] (Lujano, supra, 15 Cal.App.5th at p. 196; Braslaw, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1246-1247.) B. The Legal Definition of Consent Next, defendant argues the jury was given an incomplete definition of “consent,” because the instructions did not include the full definition set forth in section 261.6. That statute states: “In prosecutions under Section 261 36 [rape], 286 [sodomy ], 287 [oral copulation], or 289 [forcible sexual penetration], or former Section 262 [spousal rape] or 288a [oral copulation], in which consent is at issue, ‘consent’ means positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.” (§ 261.6, subd (a), italics added; see also Stats. 2006, ch. 45, § 1 [former § 262]; Stats. 2013, ch. 282, § 1 [former § 288a].) Here, the court did not include instructions tracking the first portion of the statutory language (concerning positive cooperation).