People v. Fonseca CA1/2
[…] (Id. at p. 463.) Next, it held the trial court erred prejudicially by declining to clarify the meaning of “prevented from resisting” after the jury sought help. 38 (Giardino, supra, 82 Cal.App.4th at pp. 464-471.) To be sure, in describing the kind of clarification that should have given, it referred to the definition of consent under section 261.6, but it did not say that an instruction using the precise statutory language of section 261.6 was required, much less that the jury should have been told specifically that consent entailed the concept that defendant says was erroneously omitted here: i.e., that of “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will.” It observed only that “the jury should have been instructed that its task was to determine whether, as a result of her level of intoxication, the victim lacked the legal capacity to give ‘consent’ as that term is defined in section 261.6. Legal capacity is the ability to exercise reasonable