O Syrja Lekli v. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company of Michigan
[…] by 2012 PA 204.] “[T]he Legislature provided a framework for the processing, timing, and review of claims under the MACP.” Spectrum Health, 330 Mich App at 34. “The Legislature stated that a person who claims PIP benefits through the MACP must notify the MAIPF of his or her claim within the time limit for filing a PIP claim with an insurer: ‘A person claiming through the [MACP] shall notify the [MAIPF] of his or her claim within the time that would have been allowed for filing an action for [PIP] benefits if identifiable coverage applicable to the claim had been in effect.’ ” Id., quoting MCL 500.3174, as amended by 2012 PA 204 (alterations in original). “Once the person notifies the MAIPF of his or her claim, it must ‘promptly assign the claim in accordance with the plan and notify the claimant of the identity and address of the insurer to which the claim is assigned.’ ” Spectrum Health, 331 Mich App at 34, quoting MCL 500.3174, -5- as amended by 2012 PA 204. “Before assigning the claim to a member insurer, however, the MAIPF must ‘make an initial determination of a claimant’s eligibility for benefits under the [MACP] and shall deny an obviously ineligible