O Syrja Lekli v. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company of Michigan
[…] “The MAIPF must notify the claimant promptly in writing of the reasons for denial.” Spectrum Health, 330 Mich App at 35. When moving for summary disposition, the MAIPF argued that plaintiff was not eligible for benefits through the MAIPF because there is applicable and identifiable coverage for this loss with Great American, B & W (Hudson), and Farm Bureau. As a result, Plaintiff does not meet any of the four (4) circumstances wherein a claim can be made with the [MACP], as maintained by the MAIPF. (Emphasis added.) This statement is contrary to MCL 500.3172(1) because the fact that there may be “applicable and identifiable coverage” is not relevant under the third scenario in which the MAIPF is required to assign a claim when “the personal protection insurance applicable to the injury cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss.” MCL 500.3172(1), as amended by 2012 PA 204; see also Southeast Mich Surgical Hosp, LLC v Allstate Ins Co, 316 Mich App 657, 664; 892 NW2d 434 (2016) (“When a responsible insurer cannot be identified, or there is a dispute regarding the priority of various insurers, an insured can obtain benefits