Lamar Baskin v. Ali Mahmood-Musaid Namer
[…] While the first IME disagrees, this disagreement creates a genuine issue of material fact regarding causation that is reserved for the jury. The trial court impermissibly weighed the evidence by failing to consider the second IME to the same extent as the first IME. Summary disposition on the basis of causation was inappropriate, and the trial court’s error was thus not harmless. B. COMPARATIVE FAULT AND SUDDEN EMERGENCY Michigan assesses damages “on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages must not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.” MCL 500.3135(2)(b). Relevant as to fault, MCL 257.402(a) provides: In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply, in appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to the employer of its driver or operator. But, “[t]he statutory presumption of negligence under MCL 257.402(a) may be rebutted by showing the existence of a sudden emergency.”