Lamar Baskin v. Ali Mahmood-Musaid Namer
[…] While defendant contended he was in the vehicle and still slowing to a stop, with his hazard lights on, defendant did not provide any testimony, under oath, or evidence to support this allegation. And the trial court correctly noted this dispute simply created a genuine issue of material fact. Because, given the testimony in the record, it is possible a sudden emergency occurred, MCL 257.402(a) does not apply to create a presumption of negligence for plaintiff. White, 482 Mich at 139. Moreover, MCL 257.402(a) may not apply, regardless of the existence of a sudden emergency, because of defendant’s actions. MCL 257.402(a) provides for a presumption of negligence when a vehicle rear-ends “another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state[.]” MCL 257.402(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiff, in his response to defendant’s motion for summary disposition, alleged that defendant, by stopping his vehicle on the freeway, violated various traffic laws.