Timothy Don Chambers v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Chambers’ sole argument on appeal is that the circuit court erred by refusing to run his sentence of imprisonment in 17-CR-00248 concurrently – as opposed to consecutively – with the sentence he received in 19-CR-00064. In support, he cites KRS 533.040(3), which provides: A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first. In a nutshell, Chambers asserts that KRS 533.040(3) required the circuit court to run his sentences concurrently because the revocation of his probation did not take place “within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation” came to the attention of the Department of Corrections. -4- That argument however, ignores the interplay between KRS 533.040(3) and KRS 533.060(2) in circumstances where an individual, such as himself, is granted probation for a felony sentence by a Kentucky state court, and then incurs a new