Division, in a proceeding identified as United States v. Timothy Chambers, No.
[…] 2019; and (2) Chambers had pled guilty to and had been convicted of two
additional felony offenses in 19-CR-00064. The circuit court also denied
Chambers’ request to run his sentence in 17-CR-00248 concurrently with the
sentence he had received in 19-CR-00064. This appeal followed.
Chambers’ sole argument on appeal is that the circuit court erred by
refusing to run his sentence of imprisonment in 17-CR-00248 concurrently – as
opposed to consecutively – with the sentence he received in 19-CR-00064. In
support, he cites KRS 533.040(3), which provides:
A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall
run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or
parole term for another offense to which the defendant is
or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence
of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The
revocation shall take place prior to parole under or
expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within
ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to
the attention of the Department of Corrections,
whichever occurs first.
In a nutshell, Chambers asserts that KRS 533.040(3) required the
circuit court to run his sentences concurrently because the revocation of his
probation did not take place “within ninety (90) days after the grounds for
revocation” came to the attention of the Department of Corrections.
-4-
That argument however, ignores the interplay between KRS
533.040(3) and KRS 533.060(2) in circumstances where an individual, such as
himself, is granted probation for a felony sentence by a Kentucky state court, and