Division, in a proceeding identified as United States v. Timothy Chambers, No.
[…] In a nutshell, Chambers asserts that KRS 533.040(3) required the
circuit court to run his sentences concurrently because the revocation of his
probation did not take place “within ninety (90) days after the grounds for
revocation” came to the attention of the Department of Corrections.
-4-
That argument however, ignores the interplay between KRS
533.040(3) and KRS 533.060(2) in circumstances where an individual, such as
himself, is granted probation for a felony sentence by a Kentucky state court, and
then incurs a new Kentucky state court felony sentence while on probation. KRS
533.060(2) provides:
When a person has been convicted of a felony and is
committed to a correctional detention facility and
released on parole or has been released by the court on
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and
is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony
committed while on parole, probation, shock probation,
or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible
for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge
and the period of confinement for that felony shall not
run concurrently with any other sentence.
Our Supreme Court thoroughly addressed the interplay between these
two provisions in Commonwealth v. Collinsworth, 628 S.W.3d 82 (Ky. 2021),
explaining:
Brewer v. Commonwealth involved identical factual
circumstances and is clearly binding on our Court of
Appeals. 922 S.W.2d 380 (Ky. 1996).