Timothy Don Chambers v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] In a nutshell, Chambers asserts that KRS 533.040(3) required the circuit court to run his sentences concurrently because the revocation of his probation did not take place “within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation” came to the attention of the Department of Corrections. -4- That argument however, ignores the interplay between KRS 533.040(3) and KRS 533.060(2) in circumstances where an individual, such as himself, is granted probation for a felony sentence by a Kentucky state court, and then incurs a new Kentucky state court felony sentence while on probation. KRS 533.060(2) provides: When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. Our Supreme Court thoroughly addressed the interplay between these two provisions in Commonwealth v. Collinsworth, 628 S.W.3d 82 (Ky. 2021), explaining: Brewer v. Commonwealth involved identical factual circumstances and is clearly binding on our Court of Appeals. 922 S.W.2d 380 (Ky. 1996).