motion, relying on Dumler v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 302 Kan. 420, 354 P.3d 519
[…] interpreting statutes: The Kansas Legislature's intent controls. To divine that intent,
courts examine the language of the provision and apply plain and unambiguous language
as written." 312 Kan. at 159. In doing so, courts must give "common words their ordinary
meaning." State v. Ryce, 303 Kan. 899, 906, 368 P.3d 342 (2016). "If the Legislature's
intent is not clear from the language, a court may look to legislative history, background
considerations, and canons of construction to help determine legislative intent." Jarvis,
312 Kan. at 159.
Analysis
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1001(c)(1) states:
"(c) When requesting a test or tests of breath or other bodily substance other than
blood or urine, under this section, the person shall be given oral and written notice that:
(1) There is no right to consult with an attorney regarding whether to submit to
testing, but, after the completion of the testing, the person may request and has the right
to consult with an attorney and may secure additional testing."
The State argues Kerrigan's desire to tether his claim to Dumler is erroneous
because Dumler no longer controls in the wake of the 2018 amendment. Specifically, the
State focuses on the changes between K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 8-1001(k)(10) and K.S.A. 2019
Supp. 8-1001(c).