motion, relying on Dumler v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 302 Kan. 420, 354 P.3d 519
[…] unrestricted right to consult with an attorney, period. Given that the district court
apparently applied an incorrect legal standard on the question of whether Dumler's post-
testing right to counsel was violated, a remand would be in order." 302 Kan. at 427.
Nothing in K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 8-1001 stated when the request for counsel had to
be made—only when it had to be honored. So the court found that Dumler's pre-test
request for counsel had to be honored after the test.
Apparently in response to the 2015 Dumler decision, the Legislature in 2018
changed the statute. It revoked K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 8-1001(k)(10) and replaced it with
different language in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1001(c)(1) that applies here. This statute
requires an officer requesting a breath test to notify the person that: "There is no right to
consult with an attorney regarding whether to submit to testing, but, after the completion
of the testing, the person may request and has the right to consult with an attorney and
may secure additional testing." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1001(c)(1). Unlike the previous
statute, this statute speaks both to when the person may request counsel and to when the
officer must honor that request—"after the completion of the testing." That is what the
plain language of the statute says.