J-A22031-22
[…] determinations, we are mindful that “it is within the trial court’s purview as
finder of fact to determine which factors are most salient and critical in each
-3-
J-A22031-22
particular case.” M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 63 A.3d 331, 339 (Pa. Super. 2013)
(citations omitted). Most important, in any custody action under the Act, the
paramount concern is the best interest of the child. See 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5328,
5338.
Here, the trial court set forth on the record, at the conclusion of the
third day of trial, a complete analysis of the sixteen custody factors set forth
in 23 Pa.C.S. §5328(a), making findings and discussing the evidence as to
each of these findings. Section 5328(a) provides:
(a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine
the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving
weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the
child, including the following:
(1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
frequent and continuing contact between the child and
another party.
(2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
member of the party’s household, whether there is a
continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party
and which party can better provide adequate safeguards
and supervision of the child.
(2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a) (relating
to consideration of child abuse and involvement with
protective services).
(3) The parental duties performed by each party on behalf of
the child.
(4) The need for stability and continuity in the child’s
education, family life and community life.
(5) The availability of extended family.
(6) The child’s sibling relationships.
-4-
J-A22031-22
(7) The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on the
child’s maturity and judgment.
(8) The attempts of a parent to turn the child against the
other parent, except in cases of domestic violence where
reasonable safety measures are necessary to protect the
child from harm.
(9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving, stable,
consistent and nurturing relationship with the child
adequate for the child’s emotional needs.
(10) Which party is more likely to attend to the daily physical,
emotional, developmental, educational and special needs
of the child.
(11) The proximity of the residences of the parties.
(12) Each party’s availability to care for the child or ability to
make appropriate child-care arrangements.