J-S16033-22
[…] sentencing memoranda to address whether Appellee should be considered a
first- or second-time DUI offender following this Court’s decision in
Commonwealth v. Chichkin, 232 A.3d 959 (Pa. Super. 2020). In Chichkin,
we held that the Section 3806(a) of the Vehicle Code’s classification of
acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition (“ARD”) in an earlier DUI
prosecution as a “prior offense” violated due process.2 Id. at 969-71.
Appellee previously entered into an ARD program to resolve a DUI charge
based upon a 2016 incident, and therefore, but for Chichkin, Section 3804 of
the Vehicle Code required the trial court to sentence Appellee as a two-time
DUI offender.3
____________________________________________
2 A “prior offense” is defined in Section 3806(a) to include “any conviction for
which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of delinquency,
juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition
or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present
violation.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(a).
3 Section 3804 of the Vehicle Code sets forth escalating mandatory minimums
for first, second, and subsequent DUI offenses. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804. Notably,
the prior offense must have occurred within ten years of the subsequent