Filed 10/28/22 Lamor Res v. Hovannesian CA4/2
[…] legal basis, even if that basis was not invoked by the trial court . . . [because] [t]here can
be no prejudicial error from erroneous logical reasoning if the decision itself is correct.’ ”
(Espinoza v. Shiomoto (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 85, 100, quoting Shaw v. County of Santa
Cruz (2008) 170 Cal.App.4th 229, 269.) However, as we explain, the findings in this
case are not sufficient for us to uphold the judgment on alternative theories.
First, the trial court expressly found that the parties never completed a new written
lease agreement. As a result, there could be no valid modification under section 1698,
subdivision (a).
Second, the trial court made no findings regarding the existence of consideration,
which is a prerequisite for a valid modification under Civil Code section 1698,
subdivision (c). (§ 1698, subd. (c) [“[A] contract in writing may be modified by an oral
agreement supported by new consideration.”].) While a reviewing court will generally
imply omitted findings in favor of a judgment, “[a]n exception to this rule exists . . .
when a trial court expressly refuses to make a finding. In such an instance, the Court of
Appeal will not presume that the trial court made that finding.” (Reid v.