Filed 10/28/22 Lamor Res v. Hovannesian CA4/2
[…] modified was erroneous on numerous grounds, including: (1) any purported modification
is per se unenforceable for lack of consideration; (2) any purported modification failed to
meet the requirements of Civil Code section 1698; and (3) substantial evidence would not
support a finding of waiver of the rent due under the written agreement. We conclude
that, even assuming the trial court’s factual findings are supported by substantial
evidence in the record, these findings are not sufficient to show a valid modification
under Civil Code section 1698. As a result, the judgment must be reversed, and the
matter remanded for further proceedings.
1. General Legal Principles and Standard of Review
“The modification of a written contract is governed by Civil Code section 1698,
which states in pertinent part: ‘(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in
writing. [¶] (b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent
that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. [¶] (c) Unless the contract otherwise
expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported
6
by new consideration.’ ” (Wind Dancer Production Group v. Walt Disney Pictures
(2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 56, 78.) “Proof of the modification must meet the test of Civil
Code section 1698” (Coldwell Banker & Co. v. Pepper Tree Office Center Associates