PHILLIP ALIG; SARA J. ALIG; ROXANNE SHEA; DANIEL V. SHEA,
[…] market value of the property. In enacting that prohibition, however, the legislature gave
lenders a safe harbor: they could rely on an appraiser’s valuation of the home to avoid
violating this rule. Reading the statute to allow lenders to attempt to influence appraisers
so long as they stick within the limits of the Uniform Appraisal Standards—to wield this
safe harbor shield as a sword—would defeat the purpose of section 31-17-8(m)(8), not to
mention section 46A-2-121(a)(1).
Moreover, the state legislature used significant limiting language in crafting section
31-17-8(m)(8), specifying that the appraisal must be “bona fide” and that the appraiser
must be “an independent third-party.” And under section 31-17-8(m)(2), lenders are
prohibited from “[c]ompensat[ing], . . . coerc[ing,] or intimidat[ing] an appraiser for the
purpose of influencing the independent judgment of the appraiser with respect to the value
39
USCA4 Appeal: 19-1059 Doc: 99 Filed: 03/10/2021 Pg: 40 of 67
Indeed, Defendants appear to recognize that their conduct was improper. On appeal,
they focus their energy on arguing that their attempts to influence appraisers were