Laiuppa v. Moritz
[…] principles of statutory interpretation . . . . As with all issues of statutory interpretation, we look first to the language of the stat- ute. . . . In construing a statute, common sense must be used and courts must assume that a reasonable and rational result was intended. . . . Furthermore, [i]t is a basic tenet of statutory construction that the legislature [does] not intend to enact meaningless provisions. . . . [I]n construing statutes, we presume that there is a purpose behind every sentence, clause, or phrase used in an act and that no part of a statute is superfluous. . . . ‘‘Section 52-592 (a) provides in relevant part: If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment.’’ (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Dorry v. Garden, supra, 313 Conn. 525– 26. ‘‘When a suit has been started seasonably, the statute extends the [s]tatute of [l]imitations for a period of one year after the determination of the original action.’’ Ross Realty Corp. v. Surkis, 163 Conn. 388, 393, 311 A.2d 74 (1972).