Jon Preston Romer, Jr. v. the State of Texas
[…] Article 38.22’s preconditions to a written or oral statement’s admissibility (what Article 38.22 covers) apply only to statements resulting from custodial interrogation. Id., §§ 1–3, 5;17 Wolfe v. State, 917 S.W.2d 270, 282 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); State v. Howard, 378 S.W.3d 535, 541 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth 2012, pet. ref’d); cf. Chambliss v. State, 647 S.W.2d 257, 258– 62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983) (holding that in the 1977 amendments to Article 38.22, the Texas Legislature changed the focus of inadmissibility from statements made simply 17 Section 3(a) provides that “[n]o oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless” (1) it is electronically recorded; (2) “prior to the statement but during the recording[,] the accused is given the” statutory warnings set forth in 2(a) applicable to written statements and “knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives” those rights; (3) “the recording device was capable of