Jon Preston Romer, Jr. v. the State of Texas
[…] The juror responded, “It’s talking about interrogation and statements made . . . in different situations.” When asked, “Like custodial interrogation?” he responded, “Right,” and explained, “It’s when law enforcement . . . is questioning you.” Another prospective juror, when asked to give “an example of a custodial interrogation” from a “law show[],” answered, “They show that all the time when they are questioning someone after they have been arrested at the police station.” Romer’s counsel then turned specifically to Section 4 of Article 38.22: 18 All right. Everybody understand that? That’s 38.22. So there is a section in 38.22 that says, “With any statement, the admissibility of which is covered by this article” -- meaning Article 38.22 -- “is sought to be used in connection with an official proceeding, any person who swears falsely to facts and circumstances which, if true, would render the statement admissible under this article is presumed to have acted with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement’s meaning for the purpose of prosecution for aggravated perjury under the section.” So if you look right here, it says, “Acted with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement’s meaning.”