Opinion issued October 27, 2022
[…] the deferral period or reduce the fine, see id. § 45.051(c-2), (d), the court’s show-
cause notice said that “You will be convicted if: you do not appear for this show
cause hearing; the judge finds at the hearing that you have not fully complied with
the terms of your agreement; you have paid your balance or fines after your due date
on your agreement, and before coming to this court.” (Emphasis added).
However, for an appellant to preserve a point of error on appeal from a
municipal court, he must raise the identical point in his motion for new trial. TEX.
GOV’T CODE § 30.00014(b) (“The appellate court shall determine each appeal from
a municipal court of record conviction . . . on the basis of the errors that are set forth
in the appellant’s motion for new trial and that are presented in the clerk’s record
and reporter’s record prepared from the proceedings leading to the conviction or
24
appeal”); Lambert v. State, 908 S.W.2d 53, 54 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
1995, no pet.) (interpreting predecessor statute). Appellant’s motion for new trial
does not have an issue in which appellant complains that the trial court
“misunderstood the nature of its discretion.”