Opinion issued October 27, 2022
[…] county court at law as the “reviewing court.”
5
compliance with the conditions of deferred disposition violates his right against self-
incrimination, and (12) the trial court abused its discretion in revoking appellant’s
deferred disposition.
Applicable Law
As discussed earlier, appellant appealed the municipal court’s judgment to
the county court at law. To perfect an appeal from the judgment of
a municipal court of record, the defendant must file a motion for new trial setting
out “the points of error on which the appellant complains.” TEX. GOV’T CODE
§ 30.00014(c). The reviewing court must decide the appeal “on the basis of the errors
that are set forth in the appellant’s motion for new trial and that are presented in the
clerk’s record and reporter’s record.” Id. § 30.00014(b). Accordingly, “when
appealing from a municipal court of record, to preserve an issue for consideration, a
claim of error must be raised in the motion for new trial, and the record must reflect
that the same claim was raised before the municipal court.” Leverson v. State, Nos.