Filed 10/31/22 Semon v. County of Colusa CA3
[…] the enactment of section 1009 on March 4, 1972, there were various ways to obtain such
a dedication: the process generally included an examination of the owner’s intent to offer
the land (either through overt acts or other evidence that supports an attribution of intent
to dedicate) and an acceptance of that offer by the public (either formally by the proper
public officials or through a sustained use of the property by the public). (Mikkelsen v.
Hansen, supra, at pp. 175-176.) However, the landscape surrounding dedications of
property changed with the enactment of section 1009.
Section 1009 provides that “. . . except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d),
no use of [private real property] by the public after the effective date of this section shall
ever ripen to confer upon the public . . . a vested right to continue to make such use
permanently” without an express dedication by the owner. (§ 1009, subd. (b); see
Friends of the Trails v. Blasius, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 823.) To reiterate,
subdivision (d) permits dedication by prescription where “a governmental entity is using
15
private lands by an expenditure of public funds on visible improvements on or across
such lands or on the cleaning or maintenance related to the public use of such lands . . . in
the absence of either express permission by the owner to continue such use or the taking
by the owner of reasonable steps to enjoin, remove or prohibit such use, shall after five
years ripen to confer upon the governmental entity a vested right to continue such use.”
(§ 1009, subd. (d).) Thus, as of March 4, 1972, for noncoastal properties used by the
public for nonrecreational use, a prescriptive right of use is available only where
governmental agencies have improved, maintained, or cleaned the land by expenditure of
public funds. (Scher v.