People v. Kilgore CA3
[…] (See generally People v. Houston (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1186, 1226-1228 [considering a claim pursuant to § 664, subd. (a)].) However, section 960 provides: “No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits.” Here, whether the pleading error was harmless is a question of state statutory law. (See §§ 664, subd. (a), 960; People v. Anderson (2020) 9 Cal.5th 946, 963 (Anderson) [citing § 960 as the relevant statute for purposes of harmless error analysis]).