Filed 10/31/22 Osuna v. Tan CA2/8
[…] “a person’s physical condition and its ‘negligent cause.’ ” ’ ”
[Citation.] The word ‘injury’ for purposes of section 340.5 is a
term of art that ‘refer[s] to the damaging effect of the alleged
wrongful act and not to the act itself.’ [Citation.] The injury is
not necessarily the ultimate harm suffered, but instead occurs at
‘the point at which “appreciable harm” [is] first manifested.’ ”
(Brewer v. Remington (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 14, 24.)
In addition to the statute of limitations in section 340.5,
another statute applies to an action for a healthcare provider’s
professional negligence, section 364. Section 364 requires at least
90 days’ prior notice to the defendant of the plaintiff’s intention to
commence the action. (Id., subd. (a).) It further states: “If the
notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable
statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the
action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.”
(Id., subd. (d).)
The trial court misconstrued this provision, reading it
without regard to binding interpretation by our Supreme Court.
If the notice is given within 90 days of the expiration of the
applicable limitations period, section 364, subdivision (d) does not