Osuna v. Tan CA2/8
[…] Remington (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 14, 24.) In addition to the statute of limitations in section 340.5, another statute applies to an action for a healthcare provider’s professional negligence, section 364. Section 364 requires at least 90 days’ prior notice to the defendant of the plaintiff’s intention to commence the action. (Id., subd. (a).) It further states: “If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.” (Id., subd. (d).) The trial court misconstrued this provision, reading it without regard to binding interpretation by our Supreme Court.