2022 IL App (2d) 220042-U
[…] See 225 ILCS
85/26(c) (West 2020) (“When the prescribing physician has indicated on the original prescription
“may not substitute,” a pharmacist may not interchange an anti-epileptic drug or formulation of an
anti-epileptic drug for the treatment of epilepsy without notification and the documented consent
of the prescribing physician and the patient or the patient’s parent, legal guardian, or spouse.”). In
addition, there was no allegation that a generic drug was substituted for a brand name drug. See
-4-
2022 IL App (2d) 220042-U
id. § 26(d) (“If a pharmacist substitutes any generic prescription in place of a brand-name anti-
epileptic drug, then the pharmacist shall provide written notice to the patient no later than the time
the prescription is dispensed.”). Rather, plaintiff alleged that one generic brand was substituted for
another generic brand.
¶ 13 Following argument, the trial court granted Hy-Vee’s motion to dismiss and dismissed the
complaint without prejudice and with leave to file an amended complaint. The trial court reasoned