Filed 10/31/22 Spaulding Marine Center v. Auques Maritime Preservation CA1/4
[…] inapplicable to Arques’s request for attorney’s fees. Spaulding
may disagree with these conclusions, but that does not mean the
trial court failed to fulfill its judicial function or ignored the issue,
as Spaulding claims.
The trial court also reached the correct result. As Arques
points out, Corporations Code2 sections 5141 and 5142 bar
Spaulding from challenging Arques’s authority to enter into the
lease or to spend attorney’s fees enforcing it. Both statutes are
within division 2 of title 1 of the Corporations Code, the
Nonprofit Corporation law (§§ 5000 et seq.). Section 5141,
2 Undesignated statutory references are to the Corporations
Code.
4
subdivision (a) states in pertinent part, “Subject to Section 5142:
[¶] (a) No limitation upon the activities, purposes, or powers of
the corporation or upon the powers of the members, officers, or
directors, or the manner of exercise of such powers, contained in
or implied by the articles . . . shall be asserted as between the
corporation or member, officer or director and any third person,
except in a proceeding: (1) by a member or the state to enjoin the
doing or continuation of unauthorized activities by the
corporation or its officers, or both, in cases where third parties
have not acquired rights thereby, (2) to dissolve the corporation,
or (3) by the corporation or by a member suing in a
representative suit against the officers or directors of the
corporation for violation of their authority.”
Section 5141, subdivision (b) provides in full, “Any contract
or conveyance made in the name of a corporation which is
authorized or ratified by the board or is done within the scope of
authority, actual or apparent, conferred by the board or within
the agency power of the officer executing it, except as the board’s
authority is limited by law other than this part, binds the
corporation, and the corporation acquires rights thereunder
whether the contract is executed or wholly or in part executory.”
Section 5142, in turn, creates an exception to the rule in
section 5141. Section 5142, subdivision (a) states,
“Notwithstanding Section 5141, any of the following may bring
an action to enjoin, correct, obtain damages for or to otherwise