N.C. STATE BAR V. MEGARO
[…] agreements to McCollum and Brown.
B. $250,000 Restitution Payment
¶ 29 Defendant alleges that the $250,000 restitution payment to McCollum and
Brown is not supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.
N.C. STATE BAR V. MEGARO
2022-NCCOA-718
Opinion of the Court
¶ 30 The DHC is given broad disciplinary discretion. “Misconduct by any attorney
shall be grounds for . . . [s]uspension for a period up to but not exceeding five years,
any portion of which may be stayed upon reasonable conditions to which the offending
attorney consents[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28(c)(2) (2021). “Any order disbarring or
suspending an attorney may impose reasonable conditions precedent to
reinstatement.” Id. at § 84-28(c).
¶ 31 Defendant received $500,000 for preparing compensation petitions and
attending the Industrial Commission hearing on behalf of McCollum and Brown.
Defendant’s attachments to the petitions for compensation were almost exclusively
Rose and Alston’s work product.