seq.) (Mills v. Facility Solutions Group, Inc. (Super. Ct. L.A.
[…] (Id. at
pp. 110-111; accord, Patterson v. Superior Court (2021)
70 Cal.App.5th 473, 488 (Patterson).) We agree with Mills that
19
the arbitration agreement is substantively unconscionable
because it allows FSG to recover attorneys’ fees and costs that
would not otherwise be recoverable in the trial court.
Section 6.b of the arbitration agreement provides the
arbitrator “shall assess attorney’s fees against a party upon a
showing that such party’s claim, defense, or position is frivolous,
or unreasonable, or factually groundless.” This provision is
inconsistent with section 218.5, subdivision (a), which provides as
to a lawsuit for the nonpayment of wages that the prevailing
party may recover its attorneys’ fees and costs, but “if the
prevailing party in the court action is not an employee, attorney’s
fees and costs shall be awarded pursuant to this section only if
the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad
faith.” (See Dane Elec Corp., USA v. Bodokh (2019)
35 Cal.App.5th 761, 773 [explaining as to section 218.5,
subdivision (a), that “[c]ourts have uniformly recognized that
such unilateral fee-shifting statutes ‘reflect a considered
legislative judgment that prevailing defendants should not