seq.) (Mills v. Facility Solutions Group, Inc. (Super. Ct. L.A.
[…] Arbitrator compensation and administrative fees are not subject
to re-allocation in the award, but any fees for postponements
shall be paid by the party causing the postponement.”
As to the $250 filing fee, FSG argues a similar filing fee is
required to bring a superior court lawsuit. But under
sections 218.5, subdivision (a) (claim for nonpayment of wages),
1194, subdivision (a) (minimum wage claim), and 2802,
subdivisions (b) and (c) (unpaid business expenses), a prevailing
employee may recover his or her costs as a prevailing party.5 By
5 Section 218.5, subdivision (a), provides as to a lawsuit for
the nonpayment of wages that the prevailing party may recover
attorneys’ fees and costs, but “if the prevailing party in the court
action is not an employee, attorney’s fees and costs shall be
awarded pursuant to this section only if the court finds that the
employee brought the court action in bad faith.” Section 1194,
subdivision (a), provides that where an employer fails to pay the
minimum wage or legal overtime compensation, “the employee is
15
contrast, section 5 of the arbitration agreement bars reallocation
of administrative costs (including the $250 filing fee) to FSG.