seq.) (Mills v. Facility Solutions Group, Inc. (Super. Ct. L.A.
[…] arbitration award be kept confidential except as necessary for
judicial enforcement) is unlawful by not asserting this argument
in his opposition to the motion to compel arbitration. (Pittman v.
Beck Park Apartments Ltd. (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 1009, 1026 [an
argument “‘“‘may be forfeited in criminal as well as civil cases by
the failure to make timely assertion of the right before a tribunal
having jurisdiction to determine it’”’”]; Professional Collection
35
E. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Declining
To Sever the Unconscionable Arbitration Terms
Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a), provides, “If the
court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the
contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the
court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the
remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it
may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to
avoid any unconscionable result.” As the Supreme Court
observed in Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at page 122, “the
statute appears to give a trial court some discretion as to whether
to sever or restrict the unconscionable provision or whether to
refuse to enforce the entire agreement. But it also appears to