Filed 11/1/22 P. v. Gooding CA3
[…] that a reasonable juror could understand the evidence as the prosecution argued it when
making an evidentiary ruling. (Young, at p. 927.) As defendant concedes, it is unclear
who to attribute these words to -- defendant or his cousin. But one reasonable inference
is that the words can be attributed to defendant, and thus there was a sufficient basis for
the trial court to find this message was a statement by a party opponent and admissible.
Defendant further challenges, on relevancy grounds, the admission of his
remaining text messages and all of his Internet searches. Under Evidence Code
sections 350 and 351, respectively, “[n]o evidence is admissible except relevant
evidence,” and “all relevant evidence is admissible.” Under Evidence Code section 210,
“ “Relevant evidence’ ” means “evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility
of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any
disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.”
Defendant argues his text messages “[w]e got into it a[t] McDonald’s and I shot
somebody” and “Nah fam the reason I’m hot and I said that Kuz I shot somebody on
Halloween smh” were irrelevant because the identity of the shooter was not a fact in
dispute.