Filed 11/1/22 P. v. Gooding CA3
[…] The prosecution filed a sentencing brief advocating for the maximum sentence
without reference to the premeditation finding. Defense counsel filed a sentencing brief
advocating for the minimum sentence and acknowledged the court was required to
impose an indeterminate sentence for the attempted murder conviction. At sentencing,
the trial court imposed an indeterminate sentence for the attempted murder conviction
based on the premeditation and deliberation finding without objection from defense
counsel.
B
Defendant Forfeited His Notice Contention
Section 664, subdivision (a), provides: “[I]f the crime attempted is willful,
deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that
attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility
of parole. . . . The additional term provided in this section for attempted willful,
deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the
attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory
pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.” (See generally People v.
Houston (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1186, 1226-1228 [considering a claim pursuant to § 664,
13
subd. (a)].) Section 960 provides: “No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the
trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or