Filed 11/1/22 P. v. Gooding CA3
[…] attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility
of parole. . . . The additional term provided in this section for attempted willful,
deliberate, and premeditated murder shall not be imposed unless the fact that the
attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged in the accusatory
pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.” (See generally People v.
Houston (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1186, 1226-1228 [considering a claim pursuant to § 664,
13
subd. (a)].) Section 960 provides: “No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the
trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or
imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the
defendant upon the merits.”
The parties rely on three cases for their respective and adverse positions: People
v. Houston, supra, 54 Cal.4th at page 1186, People v. Arias (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th
1009, and People v. Perez (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 598. We discuss these cases in
chronological order.