Gary Haiser v. Michael McClung
[…] Code Ann. § 29-14-107(a), which provides that “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings.” However, it appears that nowhere in the pleadings filed by potential intervenors or Defendants did they ever cite this statute or ask the trial court to apply it. Therefore, this issue has been waived for failure to raise it with the trial court. See, e.g., Black v.