GARY HAISER ET AL. V. MICHAEL MCCLUNG ET AL.
[…] elements and held:
With regard to any of the Intervenors who were property owners at Renegade
Mountain prior to September 2019, the Court finds their motion to intervene
is not timely in that they knew or reasonably should have known of their
interest in this case when the trial court entered its judgment regarding these
issues on June 29, 2016 and when the Court of Appeals entered its judgment
on August 29, 2018. Thus, with regard to all Intervenors who owned
2
On appeal, Defendants assert that the trial court should have applied Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107(a),
which provides that “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or
claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights
of persons not parties to the proceedings.” However, it appears that nowhere in the pleadings filed by
potential intervenors or Defendants did they ever cite this statute or ask the trial court to apply it. Therefore,
this issue has been waived for failure to raise it with the trial court. See, e.g., Black v. Blount, 938 S.W.2d