United States Court of Appeals
[…] "[s]ection 406(b) is of another genre: It authorizes fees payable
from the successful party's recovery." Id.
- 13 -
Indeed, given that § 406(b) provides for the fees to be
collected directly from a claimant's subsequently awarded past-
due benefits, it seems sensible to understand the fees as a
conditional part of the court's judgment. The statute states that,
should a claimant be successful before the agency on remand, the
agency may withhold a portion of the past-due benefits for
attorneys' fees in case they are awarded by the court. 42 U.S.C.
§ 406(b)(1)(A) ("[T]he Commissioner of Social Security may . . .
certify the amount of such fee for payment to such attorney out
of, and not in addition to, the amount of such past-due
benefits."). In such cases, we see no reason why it would be
inappropriate for a district court to, based on the discretion
formalized in Rule 60(b)(6), amend the judgment in order to award
§ 406(b) fees. Unlike the fee petitions contemplated by the