United States Court of Appeals
[…] merely seeks what is due because of the judgment." Id., 455 U.S.
6 Which the Rule allows for. See Fed. R. Civ. P.
54(d)(2)(B)(i) ("Unless a statute or a court order provides
otherwise, the motion must: (i) be filed no later than 14 days
after the entry of judgment . . . ." (emphasis added)).
- 12 -
at 452 (quoting Knighton v. Watkins, 616 F.2d 795, 797 (5th Cir.
1980)).
We believe that this conception of attorneys' fees does
not apply to the plain language and statutory design of § 406(b).
Unlike some of the other federal statutes that allow for attorneys'
fees based on a court's discretion, § 406(b) implies that the fees
are awarded as a part of a district court's judgment for the
claimant, rather than as a separate judgment allowing the party to
recuperate costs underlying the action. Compare 42 U.S.C.
§ 406(b)(1)(A) ("[T]he court may determine and allow as part of
its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation . . . ."
(emphasis added)) with 42 U.S.C. § 1988 ("[T]he court, in its
discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable
attorney's fee as part of the costs . . . .") and 28 U.S.C. § 2412
("[A] court may award reasonable fees and expenses of attorneys,