United States Court of Appeals
[…] provides the statutory framework for attorneys to seek fees for
their representation of claimants in actions for past-due Social
Security benefits. "The statute deals with the administrative and
- 5 -
judicial review stages discretely: § 406(a) governs fees for
representation in administrative proceedings; § 406(b) controls
fees for representation in court." Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535
U.S. 789, 794 (2002). For fees under § 406(a), attorneys may
petition the agency directly, and awards are based on several
factors. See 20 CFR § 404.1725(b).
In contrast, § 406(b) authorizes courts to grant fees
for work performed before them that results in a favorable outcome
for the claimant. Specifically, § 406(b)(1)(A) states: "Whenever
a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant . . . the court
may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee
for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total
of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by
reason of such judgment[.]" The statute authorizes the SSA to
withhold 25 percent of the claimant's past-due benefits for such
fees and sets this amount as the limit a court may award.2 Id.
("[T]he Commissioner of Social Security may . . . certify the
amount of such fee for payment to such attorney out of, and not in