United States Court of Appeals
[…] We believe that this conception of attorneys' fees does
not apply to the plain language and statutory design of § 406(b).
Unlike some of the other federal statutes that allow for attorneys'
fees based on a court's discretion, § 406(b) implies that the fees
are awarded as a part of a district court's judgment for the
claimant, rather than as a separate judgment allowing the party to
recuperate costs underlying the action. Compare 42 U.S.C.
§ 406(b)(1)(A) ("[T]he court may determine and allow as part of
its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation . . . ."
(emphasis added)) with 42 U.S.C. § 1988 ("[T]he court, in its
discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable
attorney's fee as part of the costs . . . .") and 28 U.S.C. § 2412
("[A] court may award reasonable fees and expenses of attorneys,
in addition to the costs which may be awarded pursuant to
subsection (a) [which authorizes courts to award a judgment for
other costs incurred in the litigation] . . . ."). The Supreme
Court implied a similar distinction in Gibsbrecht, stating that
"[f]ees shifted to the losing party . . . are not at issue" in §