Filed 11/1/22 P. v. Strong CA3
[…] only if one of the following is proven: [¶] (1) The person was the actual killer. [¶]
(2) The person was not the actual killer, but, with the intent to kill, aided, abetted,
counseled, commanded, induced, solicited, requested, or assisted the actual killer in the
commission of murder in the first degree. [¶] (3) The person was a major participant in
4 The Attorney General requests we take judicial notice of our opinion from the direct
appeal of defendant’s case. Defendant does not object to the request. We will grant the
request and take judicial notice of the opinion. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“The
reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”], 452,
subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of records of “any court of this
state”].)
3
the underlying felony and acted with reckless indifference to human life, as described in
subdivision (d) of Section 190.2.”