People v. Strong CA3
[…] [¶] (2) The person was not the actual killer, but, with the intent to kill, aided, abetted, counseled, commanded, induced, solicited, requested, or assisted the actual killer in the commission of murder in the first degree. [¶] (3) The person was a major participant in 4 The Attorney General requests we take judicial notice of our opinion from the direct appeal of defendant’s case. Defendant does not object to the request. We will grant the request and take judicial notice of the opinion. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”], 452, subd.