Davis v. Shah
[…] In July 2011, CMS issued a proposed rule containing more specific definitions of b.oth “supplies” end “equipment.”. The final rule was issued on February 2, 2016. See *248Medicaid Program; Faee-to-Face Requirements for Home Health Services; Policy Changes and Clarifications Related to Home Health, 81 Fed.Reg. ,5580, 5566-67 (Feb, 2, 2016) (codified at 42 C.F.R. § 440.70). The rule defines medical “supplies” as “health care related items that are consumable or disposable, or cannot withstand repeated use by more than one individual,” and medical “equipment and appliances” as “items that are primarily and customarily used to. serve a medical purpose, generally are, not useful to an individual in the absence of a disability, illness or injury, can withstand repeated use, and can be reusable or removable.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.70(b)(3)(i) — (ii) (effective July 1, 2016). We owe CMS’s definitions a “significant measure of deference.” Cmty.