Davis v. Shah
[…] Olszewski, 401 F.3d 682, 686-87 (6th Cir.2005) — even while simultaneously denying the existence of any such private right of action to enforce the reasonable standards provision, see Lankford, 451 F.3d at 505-09. Such claims remain viable after Armstrong, as .the comparability provision contains specific benefits-creating language,, mandating that “the medical assistance made available to any [categorically needy] individual ... shall not be less in amount, duration, or scope than the medical assistance made available to any other such individual.” . 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(B). This provision,guarantees a certain level of benefits to categorically needy individuals, and provides a specific standard by which to measure that benefit.

. Section 440.240(b) also demands “that (he services available to any individual in the ['medically needy’ group] are equal in amount, duration, and scope for all beneficiaries within the group,” suggesting that the comparability provision may prohibit a state from providing unequal services to individuals within each subset of the medically needy. See 42 C.F.R. § 440.240(b)(2).