Davis v. Shah
[…] The Medicaid Act provides that any state participating in the federal program must “include reasonable standards for determining eligibility for and- the extent of medical assistance under the plan which ... are consistent with the objectives of this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17). As interpreted by HHS, that provision requires that each service administered by a state “be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose,” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b), though a state may place ‘‘appropriate limits” on its' services “based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures,” ■ id. § 440.230(d).