Davis v. Shah
[…] Compare 18 N.Y.C.R.R. § 505.5(a)(1) (defining “[djurable medical equipment” as prescribed "devices and equipment ... which .... (i) can withstand repeated use for á protracted period of time; (ii) are primarily and customarily used for medical purposes; (iii) are generally not useful to a person in the absence of an illness or injury; and (iv) are usually not fitted, designed or fashioned for a particular individual’s use”), with 42 C.F.R. § 440.70(b)(3)(ii)(ef-fective July 1, 2016) (defining medical "equipment and appliances” as "items that are primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose, generally are not useful to an individual in the absence of a disability, illness or injury, can withstand repeated use, and can be reusable or removable").

. The fact that § 505.5(a)(2), but not § 505.5(a)(1), also explicitly excludes "orthopedic footwear” might be taken to suggest that orthopedic footwear indeed qualifies as medical equipment. We decline to adopt that reading.