11/01/2022
[…] Gonzales, ¶ 6.
¶19 Though the statute has changed since Oppelt, the rationale in that decision applies
because the changes to the law altered provisions not at issue here. Both cases question
the authority to impose the entirety of the original sentence following revocation of a
suspended sentence. Under the applicable provisions of the 1979 version of the Montana
Code Annotated as well as the applicable provisions of the 2021 version, sentencing judges
have the authority to revoke a suspended sentence and to impose the entirety of the original
sentence on an offender. Compare § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA (2021), with
7
§ 46-18-201(2), MCA (1979). Under § 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA, following the
revocation of a suspended sentence, the sentencing judge may impose “any sentence that
could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term
than the original sentence.”2 This additional language makes explicit what we stated in
Oppelt—that the original sentence may be imposed upon revocation. However, this
language does not alter the requirement that the sentencing judge consider credit for